CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
P.O. Box 469
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel screws from China.

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated February 12, 2014, on behalf of ESE Machines Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on two stainless steel fasteners.

Two samples were submitted for review. Item number one is described as a Hex Head Bolt 300 Stainless Steel Flange. It measures 5/16-18 x 0.5” and is fully threaded with uniform threads that end with a chamfered point. The unslotted hexagonal flange head has an indented top surface and serrations under the flange. Item number two is described as a Hex Head Bolt 300 Stainless Steel Rounded. It measures 5/16-18 x .687” and is fully threaded with uniform threads that end with a round point. The unslotted hexagonal head has a flat top surface and the underside does not have a smooth bearing surface equivalent to a washer face.

The applicable subheading for item number one, described as a Hex Head Bolt 300 Stainless Steel Flange, will be 7318.15.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for item number two, described as a Hex Head Bolt 300 Stainless Steel Rounded, will be 7318.15.8055, (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division